Thursday, January 12, 2012

Are You a Project Lifer?

Well, are you? Everybody's doing it! It almost sounds like a "Don't do Drugs" Ad! LOL!

It's everywhere...I mean EVERYWHERE! And it is a bit intimidating, don 't ya think? I don't know about you, but I do totally LOVE the idea. Documenting your everyday? Sure sounds fun, right? And if everyday is a bit much for you (hand waving frantically in the air!), you can do a monthly project life, a holiday project life, a anyway you want to project life! Oh the possibilities. I've been thinking about it...and thinking about it...and blog hopping about it...and thinking about it some more. Anyhoo, here are some great ideas I have found along the way...

Oh ME-O My! I love to organize...this little area is a definite reason why I should be a Project Lifer! There is more

And I just love this chickie's Project Life attitude! She just bought some of the nifty pocked page protectors, and she is using her stash! LOVE IT!!

And this little cutie! At first glance, it kinda makes me a bit hungry for cheese, but I sure do LOVE the sneaky-peaky it gives!

Some people are using Simple Stories. Hey!! That's in TSR's January kit!! Yep, Tammy is sooo with it!

Some are doing it the good, old fashion way! You can buy the whole-kit and kaboodle from the Project Life Queen, Becky Higgins!!

You can go digital?

And there is lots and lots of journaling...hello, you're telling YOUR story!!

Oh my goodness!! This lady is in it to win it!! She has got it going on in her scrap space!

This lady is just a school Project Lifer!

And if this is all a bit overwhelming and not for you, I have a GREAT alternative...the TSR Month in Review Album!! Did you know we do this? Well, for years now one of our very talented designers has been creating double-paged layouts to fill up a complete Month-in-Review Album!! Melanie, from now on, will be doing the layouts, and you are sure to see layouts with bunches of pictures, journaling, a title with the month and date, and it is completed with TSR kits!!! Whoot! Whoot! Here is a look at a few from the past...

December MIR by Melanie

November MIR by Tammy

Ca-ute!! And certainly a great alternative to Project Life if you don't have the time or the money to spend on MORE scrappy stuff! I just think the point is to DOCUMENT...DOCUMENT...DOCUMENT your memories!!

I would love to know what you think? I'm still thinking about it!

1 comment:

  1. I have been going back and forth with the idea of starting a Project Life album, too. I LOVE the idea of making just a Christmas Project Life album, as I always take SO many pictures of that holiday but rarely scrap ALL of them. ;)